Our Family Genealogy Pages

Home Page  |  What's New  |  Photos  |  Histories  |  Headstones  |  Reports  |  Surnames
Search
First Name:


Last Name:



Timothy Milton

Male 1823 -


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Timothy Milton  [1, 2
    Born 1823  Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1860  Thick Branch, Charlton, Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Military Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Person ID I28853  tng Genealogy

    Father Benjamin Milton,   b. 1799, Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1858, Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 59 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Mother Nancy Dryden,   b. 1797, Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1873, Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Relationship natural 
    Family ID F9823  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Sarah Lnu,   b. 1824, Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Benjamin F Milton,   b. 1853, Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [natural]
     2. Virgil A Milton,   b. 1856, Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [natural]
     3. Hester Milton,   b. 1858, Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [natural]
    Family ID F9824  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 1823 - Georgia, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1860 - Thick Branch, Charlton, Georgia, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMilitary - - Georgia, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Sources 
    1. [S381] U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865, National Park Service, (Name: Ancestry.com Operations Inc; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2007;), Database online.
      Record for T. Melton
      Name: T. Melton
      Side: Confederate
      Regiment State/Origin: Georgia
      Regiment Name: 26 Georgia Infantry
      Regiment Name Expanded: 26th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
      Company: G
      Rank In: Private
      Rank In Expanded: Private
      Rank Out: Private
      Rank Out Expanded: Private
      Alternate Name: Timothy/Milton
      Film Number: M226 roll 42

    2. [S354] 1860 United States Federal Census, Ancestry.com, (Name: The Generations Network, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2004;).
      Year: 1860; Census Place: Thick Branch, Charlton, Georgia; Roll: M653_115; Page: 421; Image: 421; Family History Library Film: 803115.
      http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1860usfedcenancestry&h=10859211&indiv=try
      [ View Federal Census Document]